Fashion Scout 2024 Applications open
Fashion Scout Armenia 2024
FASHION SCOUT ARMENIA is a unique opportunity for emerging Armenian talent - offering international exposure, once in a lifetime experiences and one-to-one mentoring with Fashion Scout’s experts. The Fashion and Design Chamber of Armenia (FDC Armenia) has a long standing partnership with Fashion Scout, leading to the latest initiative which will be celebrated at the upcoming YEREVAN FASHION WEEK on the 17th May 2024. FASHION SCOUT is a London-based, award winning showcasing, talent accelerator platform and creative consultancy. Specialising in creating and delivering high profile events and programmes, they strike a unique balance between creativity and business, bringing brands to the forefront of the international fashion industry. Fashion Scout Armenia is open to the following Armenian fashion creatives :
• Fashion students, graduates (within 3 years of graduation) and emerging designers / enterprises (less than 3 years in business).
• Womenswear, menswear or unisex (gender neutral) fashion (not accessories or footwear).
• Be able to showcase a cohesive capsule collection of 6 outfits (does not have to be a new collection).
• Must be based in Armenia
• Be available in person to attend the award show on 17th May 2024 in Yerevan.
A panel of leading international and Armenian judges will be joining the Directors of Fashion Scout, in selecting the finalists and the winner of Fashion Scout Armenia. The criteria for the judging of the award are:
Is the collection / designs new and innovative? The silhouette, cutting, techniques, fabrics, materials, accessories etc
Does it stand out from the others?
Does the collection show progression and development in an innovative way?
Is the brand / designer experimental in any way, breaking barriers and introducing newness
How well are the pieces made?
Does the collection use new or unique techniques?
Do they work with craftspeople? Specialist factories? Tailors?
This is a catwalk award so the collection / pieces should WOW! on the catwalk.
What is the story behind the brand / designer / collections?
How much potential does the brand / designer show?
How sustainable and ethical is the work of the designer / brand
Have they implemented any sustainable practices including recycled textiles, organic / low impact materials, circular design, traditional techniques
(Sustainability is not essential but will be looked upon favourably)
Applications are open until 20:59 on Sunday 14th April 2024
The finalists will be announced on Monday 15th April and they will take part in the fully sponsored catwalk show at Yerevan Fashion Week.
Fashion Scout Armenia catwalk and award show will open Yerevan Fashion Week on 17th May 2024
The winners of the 2024 Fashion Scout Armenia Award will receive :
• Participation at Fashion Scout’s catwalk show during London Fashion Week with experience exclusive backstage opportunities and insights*