Anna Avetisyan | SHAMSHIK
Anna Avetisyan was born in Yerevan, in a family of tailors․ The art of tailoring has been not only an education for her but also the lifestyle, mindset and goal. Anna has spent her years of education and career at different fashion design houses. She launched her own brand in 2015 in a small venue located in one of the suburbs of the capital city.
In 2019 she officially opened “Shamshik” fashion house and introduced a new brand in the Armenian market offering modern every-day and festive clothes designed with Armenian ornaments and symbols. Besides mastering in tailoring, Anna’s team conducts fundamental research activities, particularly – researches in complex analysis of traditional Armenian clothes and studies of different cultural layers of different ethnographic historical regions of Armenia. In scope of different partnerships Anna has designed stage performance costumes and theatre performance clothes for Armenian honorable choirs and theatres. The wedding dresses of “Shamshik”, each of which is an illustration of the traditional and modern styles need to be given special attention. The first collection of “Shamshik” has been presented in 2019. The “Red Line” of this collection designed by the motives of the embroidery school/traditions of Marash is the author’s personal style of embroidery. Anna, inspired by the samples of Shushi museum of carpets has created “Shushi” collection in 2021.
“Shamshik” has participated in the project of “Hayastani Varpet 2022” (Master of Armenia 2022) and become the winner. Anna’s big team continuous to improve and involve bigger market opportunities by securing its uniqueness and principles.
“Shamshik”'s new “Van” collection, presented at YEREVAN FASHION WEEK, is the designer’s tribute to our lost historical motherland - Western Armenia, specifically the Western Armenian state of Van-Vaspourakan. Remaining faithful to the fashion house’s traditions, “Shamshik” has created modern pieces of outfit with elements of national heritage – ornaments typical to the state of Vaspourakan. The designer of the collection Anna Avetisyan wishes anyone who wore the outfits of her collection, remembered our lost motherland and looking at national elements would imaginatively travel to Vaspourakan and discover the lines and geographical forms of the ornaments in its mountains, gorges, endless roads and lakes.